Tuesday, August 25, 2009

STreaming Day 2009: Genova, 21 September 2009

http://www.stday09.dibe.unige.it/technical.html

09:30 Opening


Parallel SESSION I: Implementations (chairman: M. Raggio)

09:45 "H264 Encoder SIMD implementation on xSTream architecture"
Massimo Bariani, Paolo Lambruschini, Marco Raggio
(Università degli Studi di Genova)

10:15 "On-chip Communication Infrastructures for the Integration of Video IP cores in a Multi Processor System-on-Chip"
Sergio Saponara, Luca Fanucci, Michele Casula, Marcello Coppola
(Università di Pisa/ STM)

10:45 "An Advanced Error Concealment Framework for H.264/AVC Video Sequences"
Ennio Gambi, Giorgio Rascioni, Susanna Spinsante
(Università Politecnica delle Marche)

11:15 Coffee break

11:30 "A cloud-based video game streaming system for pervasive gaming"
Audrius Jurgelionis, Francesco Bellotti, Alessandro De Gloria, Peter Eisert, Alex Shani
(Università degli Studi di Genova)

12:00 "Scalable multiple description coding of video sequences"
Lorenzo Favalli, Marco Folli
(Università degli Studi di Pavia)



Parallel SESSION II: Video Transport Techniques (chairman: F. Rovati)

09:45 "On the fly Gaussian Elimination decoding for LT codes"
Valerio Bioglio, Marco Grangetto, Rossano Gaeta, Matteo Sereno
(Università di Torino)

10:15 "Video Unequal Error Protection with Network Coding"
Nikos Thomos, Jacob Chakareski, Pascal Frossard
(EPFL)

10:45 "A Layered Piece-Picking Algorithm for Peer-to-Peer networks"
Michael Eberhard, Christian Timmerer, Hermann Hellwagner
(Alpen-Adria-Universität, Klagenfurt)

11:15 Coffee break

11:30 "Evaluation of Network Coding Procedures in P2P networks"
Riccardo Bernardini, Roberto Cesco Fabbro, Roberto Rinaldo
(Università di Udine)

12:00 "SEACAST: A protocol for Peer-to-Peer Video Streaming Supporting Multiple Description Coding"
Simone Zezza, Enrico Magli, Gabriella Olmo, Marco Grangetto
(Politecnico di Torino/ Università di Torino)

12:30 "Priority-based Transmission of Scalable Video Coding"
Yago Sanchez de la Fuente, Cornelius Hellge,Karsten Grüneberg, Thomas Schierl
(Fraunhofer HHI)


13:00 Lunch


SESSION III: Video Coding Techniques (chairman: D. Alfonso)

14:15 "Combined use of ToF sensors and standard cameras for 3D video acquisition"
Carlo Dal Mutto, Valeria Garro, Pietro Zanuttigh, Guido M. Cortelazzo
(Università di Padova)

14:45 "Latency Analysis for Current Multiview Video Compression"
Narciso Garcia, Pablo Carballeira, Juan Casal
(Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)

15:15 "Video Communication: Future Applications Challenges and Technical Solutions"
Thomas Wiegand
(Fraunhofer HHI / TU Berlin)

15:45
Coffee break


16:00 "Distortion Estimate for Motion-Adaptive Temporal Transforms with Noise"
Fabio Verdicchio, Yiannis Andreopoulos
(University College London)

16:30 "A semianalytical model for the quality vs. rate tradeoff in Medium Grain Scalable H.264 coders"
Michele Cesari, Lorenzo Favalli, Marco Folli
(Università di Pavia)

17:00 Panel Discussion and Best Presentation Award
Post a Comment